Awards

You can also check out Outcomes from the conference!

Northwest Model United Nations believes that participation in Model United Nations is rewarding because of the skills and knowledge acquired through participation, and the personal growth and leadership development that occurs both during conferences and in preparations for conferences. No participant needs external recognition to achieve these gains. NWMUN does offer awards for delegates that help advance their country's policy farthest, and for delegations with consistently strong delegates across committees and countries assigned to them. However, we believe that awards should be viewed with appropriate perspective, understanding that they are of limited value in recognizing achievement or excellence, both for those who may be given awards and those who may not.

If there is any incorrect or incomplete information on this page, please let us know by emailing sg.seattle [at] nwmun.org.

Delegation (Overall) Awards
Outstanding Delegation: University of Texas at Dallas (Head Delegate: Yue Hu; Faculty Adviser: Sheila Kelly)
Distinguished Delegation: Howard Payne University (Head Delegate: Emma Reed; Faculty Adviser: David Claborn)
Distinguished Delegation: California State University - Northridge (Head Delegate: Felipe Cabello; Faculty Adviser: Jennifer De Maio)
Distinguished Delegation: University of California - Irvine (Head Delegate: Vin Kakarla; Faculty Adviser: Krystian Ibanez)


General Assembly Plenary
Outstanding Delegate: Ghana, Represented by Felipe Cabello (California State University - Northridge)
Distinguished Delegate: Bangladesh, Represented by Tiancheng Hu (University of Texas at Dallas)
Distinguished Delegate: Ecuador, Represented by Cassandra Lockett (Northern Arizona University)
Distinguished Delegate: Poland, Represented by Katharine Glennon (California State University - Chico)
Distinguished Delegate: Switzerland, Represented by Serena Zhang (University of British Columbia)
Position Paper Award: Cuba, Represented by California State University - Chico
Position Paper Award: Spain, Represented by Julie Bouanna (University of Washington)
Position Paper Award: Turkey, Represented by Naomi Ramirez (California State University - Chico)

International Organization for Migration
Outstanding Delegate: Austria, Represented by Rabalo Isa (University of Texas at Dallas)
Distinguished Delegate: Canada, Represented by Nitya Vikrant (Reed College)
Distinguished Delegate: Finland, Represented by Ava Lehner (University of Arizona)
Distinguished Delegate: Myanmar, Represented by Adi Nair (University of California - Irvine)
Distinguished Delegate: Peru, Represented by Lainee Hasty (Howard Payne University)
Distinguished Delegate: United Kingdom, Represented by Ulurolakemi Obufowokan (University of Texas at Dallas)
Position Paper Award: Ethiopia, Represented by California State University - Chico
Position Paper Award: Japan, Represented by Giovanna Alves (American Jewish University)
Position Paper Award: South Africa, Represented by Allie Schiele (Seattle University)

Economic and Social Council
Outstanding Delegate: Turkey, Represented by Samrat Thapa (California State University - Chico)
Distinguished Delegate: Ecuador, Represented by Ryan Cox (California State University - Northridge)
Distinguished Delegate: Germany, Represented by Angie Lo (American Jewish University)
Distinguished Delegate: Venezuela, Represented by Sienna Todd (University of British Columbia)
Position Paper Award: Algeria, Represented by Viviana Razo (California State University - Chico)
Position Paper Award: Germany, Represented by Angie Lo (University of California - Irvine)

Commission for Social Development
Outstanding Delegate: Ghana, Represented by Ninangely Alomar Dilan (California State University - Northridge)
Distinguished Delegate: Islamic Republic of Iran, Represented by Katie Dobrydney (Northern Arizona University)
Distinguished Delegate: Mexico, Represented by Koby Jargotorf (University of Arizona)
Position Paper Award: Algeria, Represented by Alexander Tapia (California State University - Chico)
Position Paper Award: Malawi, Represented by Ashley Tang (University of Washington)

Security Council
Outstanding Delegate: Netherlands, Represented by Atticus Reyes (California State University - Channel Islands)
Distinguished Delegate: Peru, Represented by Caleb Kostreva (Howard Payne University)
Position Paper Award: France, Represented by Taylor DeMurs (University of Arizona)

Reformed Security Council
Outstanding Delegate: Poland, Represented by Fernando Salas (California State University - Chico)
Distinguished Delegate: Bolivia, Represented by Addison Lavis (University of Arizona)
Position Paper Award: Ethiopia, Represented by Alexis Garcia (California State University - Chico)

Conference of the States Parties to the UN Convention against Corruption
Outstanding Delegate: Austria, Represented by Vedant Agrawol (University of Texas at Dallas)
Distinguished Delegate: Germany, Represented by Anthony Zeccardi (University of California - Irvine)
Distinguished Delegate: Hungary, Represented by Daniela Gallegos (University of British Columbia)
Distinguished Delegate: Japan, Represented by Noah Pollock (American Jewish University)
Distinguished Delegate: Kenya, Represented by Stephanie Perez-Sandoval (California State University - Northridge)
Position Paper Award: Ethiopia, Represented by  (California State University - Chico)
Position Paper Award: Ghana, Represented by Alexandra Satarova (California State University - Northridge)
Position Paper Award: Qatar, Represented by Maxine Rotsaert (University of British Columbia)